Store FAQ and Policies

Store Information

Privacy Policy

Last Edited on 2nd of March, 2016

Realign Performance Pty Ltd and its consumer segmented brands provides this Privacy Policy to you (“you”, “your”) so you know what information we collect from you and how we use it. This Privacy policy is also part of and subject to our terms of use (“Terms of Use”). By using this website or its resources, features, functionality or services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use (as updated from time to time).

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Realign Performance website, www.realignperformance.com

Realign Performance is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Realign Performance is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Realign Performance customer support features such as the contact form, and during the process of purchasing a product, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to your name, phone number, postal address and email address.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Realign Performance takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic and usage trends.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Realign Performance reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Realign Performance reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Realign Performance welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: +61 (0)2 9821 2911

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Realign Performance
Unit 1/3 Weld Street
PRESTONS NSW 2170
Australia

Email: info@realignperformance.com


Terms of Supply

When you (You , your) purchase a product/products from Realign Performance Pty Ltd ( ACN 15 139 593 202) ( We, our, us), using www.realignperformance.com (Website), in addition to the Terms of Use, you agree to abide by the following Terms of Supply relating to the sale of our products (Terms of Supply).


Orders

You warrant that all information you supply to us at the time of placing an order via our website and in connection with an order made using the website, is true and correct.

By placing an order you are offering to purchase a product subject to our Terms of Supply.

Your receipt of an Order confirmation does not indicate our acceptance of your order and it does not confirm our offer to sell. Realign Performance Pty Ltd has the right to accept or decline your order at any time after receipt of your order without giving reason. All orders placed must obtain pre-approval with our acceptable methods of payment. Realign Performance Pty Ltd may require additional verifications or information before accepting any order.

In the event of us cancelling an order, we will make all reasonable attempts to contact you using details provided. All monies received will be refunded using the method of payment received.

Realign Performance Pty Ltd has the right to refuse or cancel any orders placed for Product listed at the incorrect price. We have the right to refuse or cancel an order whether or not the order has been confirmed and processed. If your credit card has been charged and the order cancelled, Realign Performance Pty Ltd will immediately issue a credit to your credit card in the amount of the charge.


Incorrect Address Details

Realign Performance Pty Ltd will not be held responsible for an incorrect address being entered on your order. If you notice that you have incorrectly entered your address, please contact us immediately via our website contact page.


Payment

Payment at time of ordering is required, Realign Performance Pty Ltd (or its agent) accepts Visa, Mastercard, PayPal and Direct Bank Deposit. You must comply with the terms and conditions of these providers.

If paying via Visa, Mastercard or PayPal, charging or debiting of your payment card will only be made when you elect to pay for products ordered at the end of the check-out. Prior to this step your order will not be recorded or processed.

Upon receiving your order we will carry out a standard pre-authorisation of your credit card to ensure sufficient funds are available. Goods will not be dispatched until all monies are received. If the issuer of your credit card refuses to, or does not authorise payment for any reason, you will be notified of this immediately at the check-out stage. Your card will be debited once the order has been accepted.

Refer to PayPal terms and conditions for information on PayPal payments.


Overseas Orders

Realign Performance Pty Ltd will not convert the total price of orders into other currencies. We will bill your credit card, debit card or PayPal account in Australian dollars (AUD) and the card company will convert the charges for you at the appropriate exchange rate at time of order.


Customs

Customers outside of Australia may also be liable for any customs, import duty, permits, product restrictions and all local requirements. Realign Performance Pty Ltd will not be liable for any costs associated with customs policies, be advised that customs policies vary from country to country.

Refer to the Customs Tariff Act 1995 for tariff classifications, duty rates and other concessions and exemptions that may apply to your goods.


Promotional Discounts

Promotional discounts may be offered from time to time on certain products. These discount codes will available for a limited time only as stipulated at the time. Discount codes do not cover the cost of shipping unless stated otherwise.


Security

Your credit card details are not stored by the Website, they are securely passed through our on line payment gateway. All supplied credit information is transmitted via industry standard encryption technologies.

Realign Performance Pty Ltd may record your preferences and browsing history to our database. This information is used solely to provide a better service to you via the Website; this data may be used to recognise you when you visit the website, and to market similar products to you. We do not partner with or utilize any ad server companies in connection with our website.

When placing an order, you undertake that you are an authorised user of the credit/debit cards, or alternative method of payment, used to place your order. Realign Performance Pty Ltd will report any instances of credit card fraud to the AFP, banking authorities and/or financial institutions.


Shipping and Delivery

Free shipping applies to orders with an Australian delivery address with a minimum spend of $49.95

We aim to process your order within 24 - 48 hours of it been placed or payment processed. Realign Performance Pty Ltd ships orders during normal business hours Monday - Friday. You will receive a confirmation email at the time of dispatch. The estimated delivery time is 1 - 2 weeks from shipment date. International deliveries may be longer and subject to customs requirements.

We use Australia Post or a direct courier service. Once the order is in the care of Australia Post and/or courier service we take no responsibility for errors made by these services.

Product/products will be delivered to Australia Post or direct courier in good order, Realign Performance Pty Ltd is not liable for any items damaged in transit or during the opening of your parcel. If you are concerned about the condition of any purchased item upon opening the package, please contact Realign Performance Pty Ltd via our website contact page.

For deliveries, Realign Performance Pty Ltd advises using a work address, as our couriers only deliver between 9am - 5pm weekdays. A return of a parcel may warrant additional charges.


Warranty and Returns Policy

Warranty Claims - Faulty Product

Realign Performance Pty Ltd offers a 30 day money back guarantee. If you are not satisfied with your purchase, you can return it within 30 days of receipt, for a full refund.

  • All returns, exchanges or faulty product must be co-ordinated by contacting the Realign Performance Pty Ltd help desk at sales@f1agencies.com.au
  • The outcome of any credit/refund will depend on Realign Performance Pty Ltd Quality department inspecting the faulty product.
  • Please check your delivery carefully to ensure the product delivered matches your order and is not damaged. It is important to note that due to the robust nature of the product, damage incurred to the packaging does not necessarily mean damage to the actual product.
  • We will not be liable for postage and handling costs. You are responsible for shipping and handling fees when returning a faulty item. We are not responsible for, nor will we refund, lost or damaged packages.
  • Faulty products do not have to be returned in original product packaging.
  • If returning a faulty product please include a copy of your invoice.
  • Please refer to Australian Competition and Consumer Act 2010, regarding guarantees as to merchantability, fitness for purpose, supply by description, repairs and title. Realign Performance Pty Ltd limits its liability in respect to any claims under those provisions.
  • We cannot accept returns of items that do not have their original packaging and documentation.
  • Your refund will be processed as a refund against the credit card, or method of payment, supplied at purchase.

Returns and Exchanges

Customer satisfaction is important to us. If you are unhappy for any reason, you may return the product to us within 30 days of receiving the order.

Realign Performance Pty Ltd is happy to exchange product for different sizes, please be advised that some larger sizes may incur additional costs.

  • All returns must be co-ordinated by contacting the Realign Performance Pty Ltd help desk at sales@f1agencies.com.au
  • Please check your delivery carefully to ensure the product delivered matches your order and is not damaged. It is important to note that due to the robust nature of the product, damage incurred to the packaging does not necessarily mean damage to the actual product.
  • Items for return/exchange (other than Warranty claims/faulty products) must be in saleable condition with original packaging.
  • All postage costs for returns must be covered by the customer, unless otherwise stipulated by us.
  • Please be aware that a new order will be processed as per normal, and we cannot fast track any new orders processed.
  • We cannot accept returns of items that do not have their original packaging and documentation.
  • Your return will be processed as a refund against the credit card, or method of payment, supplied at purchase.
  • For exchange items, the value of your purchase will be applied to your account as a store credit.

Australian Consumer Law

In Australia, statutory consumer protection laws including Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth) give you rights which cannot be excluded, including consumer guarantees as to merchantability, fitness for purpose, supply by description, repairs, and title. The preceding terms of supply are subject to the rights you have under that legislation.

If Realign Performance Pty Ltd is liable to you under the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth) or similar state legislation, to the extent to which realign Performance Pty Ltd is entitled to do so, Realign Performance Pty Ltd limits its liability in respect of any claim under those provisions to: in the case of goods, at Realign Performance Pty Ltd option: the replacement of the goods or the supply of equivalent goods; the repair of the goods; the payment of the cost of replacing the goods or of acquiring equivalent goods; and, in the case of services, at Realign Performance Pty Ltd option: the supplying of the services again; or the payment of the cost of having the services supplied again.


Contacting Us

sales@f1agencies.com.au

Returns address:

F1 Agencies Pty Ltd

Unit 1, 341 Milperra Road
MILPERRA NSW 2214


FAQ

What are the accepted payment methods?

Visa, MasterCard, direct bank deposits and PayPal


What can be returned?

Any product that you are not satisfied with can be returned within 30 days of receiving the product


Are all your products returnable or do some restrictions apply?

Yes, all products are returnable but note, returns must be sent back to us within 30 days of receipt and must be co-ordinated by contacting our help desk at sales@f1agencies.com.au. Take a look at our Returns/Exchanges Policy for more information.


What is the return address?

F1 Agencies Pty Ltd

Unit 1, 341 Milperra Road
MILPERRA NSW 2214


Who pays costs for postage for any returns?

All postage costs for returns must be covered by the customer.

If you have received a faulty/defective item, please contact us at sales@f1agencies.com.au and read our information on Warranty Claims – Faulty Product


Do items need to be in original packaging for returns?

Yes, if the product is the incorrect size or an exchange item it is required. In the case of faulty product the packaging is not required but the outcome of any credit/refund will depend on Realign Performance Pty Ltd Quality department inspecting the faulty product.

How can I determine my arch type?

Your footprint is the simplest way to determine your arch type.

If you have flat feet, your footprint will show almost your entire foot touching the ground. Typically, flat feet roll excessively inwards (severe over-pronation) as the foot hits the ground. As a result you may experience poor shock attenuation, disrupted foot function and an increased risk of injury. To compensate for flat feet, your innersoles should feature maximum cushioning and maximum medial support.

If you have low arches, your footprint will show most of your arch touching the floor.  Typically, feet with low arches roll inwards (over-pronate) to absorb the impact of the foot hitting the ground and allows the foot to adjust to different ground surfaces. Low arches may experience issues with timing of muscle activity and prolonged rotation of the leg to the foot causing injury. If you have a low arch, your innersoles should feature good cushioning and medial support.

If you have normal arches, your footprint will show about half your arch. Typically, feet with normal arches roll slightly inward (pronate) to absorb the impact of the foot hitting the ground and allows the foot to adjust to different ground surfaces. Normal arches will usually experience very few problems. For a normal arch, your innersoles should feature cushioning with minimal support.

If you have high arches, your footprint will show your heel, the ball of your foot, and a thin line on the outside of your foot. Typically, feet with high arches roll outwards (supinate), and the foot does not pronate enough to absorb impact when it hits the ground. As a result you may experience issues from too much shock travelling up your legs. For high arches, your innersoles should feature cushioning with minimal support.


How do I clean my Realign innersoles?

Remove the innersoles from your footwear. Allow to air dry. When dry, wipe over with warm/soapy water. Allow to dry in a clean area away from direct heat or sunlight. Do not put innersoles into the washing machine, clothes dryer or in direct contact with heat or sunlight


What is Aegis Microbe Shield?

The active ingredient in the AEGIS Microbe Shield products forms a colorless, odorless, positively charged polymer that molecularly bonds to the treated surface. You could think of it as a layer of electrically charged swords. When a microorganism comes in contact with these swords, it is killed on contact.


How do I find out which innersole is best for my needs?

Try our Innersole Finder to find the perfect innersole for your needs.
Or, you can ask a question via our Ask the Professional page.


I would like more information about stocking Realign products

Visit our Become a Stockist page for more information on becoming a Realign Stockist


Where can I buy Realign Products?

Realign Products are available online (click here to go to the shop) and in-stores. Visit our Store Locator page to find your nearest store


How do I know which size innersole I should purchase?

Use our Size Charts to determine which size is right for you. If you buy the wrong size inner sole, you have 30 days to exchange them, subject to our returns policy (click to read)